SBL History

(Last updated: May 30, 2010)

Accumulative W-L, winning percentages

1. Yulon 168-66 .718
2. Taiwan Beer 143-91 .611
3. Dacin 139-95 .594
4. KKL (Jutai/ETSN/dmedia) 110-124 .470
5. Taiwan Mobile (Mars/Videoland) 108-126 .462
6. Pure Youth (Sina/YMY/Azio) 92-142 .393
7. Bank of Taiwan 59-175 .252

Regular season champions
2003-04 Yulon Dinos (19-5)
2004-05 Yulon Dinos (25-5)
2005-06 Yulon Dinos (24-6)
2006-07 Yulon Dinos (22-8)
2007-08 Yulon Dinos (23-7)
2008-09 Dacin Tigers (23-7)
2010 Dacin Tigers (19-11)
2010-11 Taiwan Beer (22-8)

Champions (Finals results, losers)
2003-04 Yulon Dinos (3-0, Sina)
2004-05 Yulon Dinos (3-0, Dacin)
2005-06 Yulon Dinos (4-1, Taiwan Beer)
2006-07 Taiwan Beer (4-2, Dacin)
2007-08 Taiwan Beer (4-2, Yulon)
2008-09 Dacin Tigers (4-3, Taiwan Beer)
2010 Yulon Luxgen (4-2, Dacin Tigers)
2010-11 Taiwan Beer (4-1, Dacin Tigers)

Regular season MVP
2003-04 Tien Lei (Dacin)
2004-05 Tien Lei (Dacin)
2005-06 Tien Lei (Dacin)
2006-07 Lin Chih-chieh (TB)
2007-08 Chen Hsin-an (Yulon)
2008-09 Chang Chih-feng (Dacin)
2010 Tseng Wen-ting (Yulon)
2010-11 Rashad Jones-Jennings (PY)

Finals MVP
2003-04 Chen Hsin-an (Yulon)
2004-05 Tseng Wen-ting (Yulon)
2005-06 Tseng Wen-ting (Yulon)
2006-07 Lin Chih-chieh (TB)
2007-08 Lin Chih-chieh (TB)
2008-09 Chang Chih-feng (Dacin)
2010 Chen Chih-chung (Yulon)
2010-11 Yang Chin-min (TB)

All-Star Games MVP
2003-04 Lo Hsing-liang (Sina)
2004-05 Lo Hsing-liang (Sina)
2005-06 Tseng Wen-ting (Yulon)
2006-07 Tien Lei (Dacin)
2007-08 Chen Hsin-an (Yulon)
2008-09 Ho Shou-cheng (TB)
2010 Game Cancelled
2010-11 Not held

Scoring Leader
2003-04 Lin Chih-chieh (TB)
2004-05 Lin Chih-chieh (TB)
2005-06 Tien Lei (Dacin)
2006-07 Tien Lei (Dacin)
2007-08 Chen Hsin-an (Yulon)
2008-09 Yang Chin-min (TB)
2010 Shawn Hawkins (KKL)
2010-11 Shawn Hawkins (KKL)

Rebounding Leader
2003-04 Tien Lei (Dacin)
2004-05 Tien Lei (Dacin)
2005-06 Tien Lei (Dacin)
2006-07 Jonathan Sanders (Videoland)
2007-08 Jonathan Sanders (dmedia)
2008-09 Byron Allen (Dacin)
2010 Jonathan Sanders (PY)
2010-11 Rashad Jones-Jennings (PY)

Assists Leader
2003-04 Chen Shih-nian (TB)
2004-05 Chen Hui (Videoland)
2005-06 Wu Yung-jen (Videoland)
2006-07 Su Yi-chieh (Dacin)
2007-08 Jonathan Sanders (dmedia)
2008-09 Chen Chih-chung (Yulon)
2010 Jonathan Sanders (PY)
2010-11 Chen Chih-chung (Yulon)

Blocks Leader
2003-04 Tseng Wen-ting (Yulon)
2004-05 Tseng Wen-ting (Yulon)
2005-06 Tseng Wen-ting (Yulon)
2006-07 Tseng Wen-ting (Yulon)
2007-08 Wu Tai-hao (TB)
2008-09 Tseng Wen-ting (Yulon)
2010 Tseng Wen-ting (Yulon)
2010-11 Marcus Dove (TM)

Steals Leader
2003-04 Tien Lei (Dacin)
2004-05 Chou Shih-yuan (Yulon)
2005-06 Chien Ming-fu (BOT)
2006-07 Wang Chih-chun (Dacin)
2007-08 Wang Chih-chun (Dacin)
2008-09 Lin Chih-lung (BOT)
2010 Chang Chih-feng (Dacin)
2010-11 Marcus Dove (TM)

Coach of the Year
2003-04 Chien Yi-fei (Yulon)
2004-05 Lee Yun-kwang (Yulon)
2005-06 Wei Chen-ming (BOT)
2006-07 Liu Chih-wei (Videoland)
2007-08 Hsu Ching-tse (PY)
2008-09 Chiu Da-tsun (Dacin)
2010 Hsu Chin-tse (PY)
2010-11 Hsu Chin-tse (PY)

Rookie of the Year
2003-04 None
2004-05 Lu Cheng-ju (Yulon)
2005-06 Su Yi-chieh (Dacin)
2006-07 Yao Chun-chieh (Dacin)
2007-08 Lin Ching-pang (PY)
2008-09 Yen Cheng-hong (Taiwan Mobile)
2010 Sun Hwan-po (BOT)
2010-11 None

Defensive Player of the Year
2003-04 None
2004-05 Chang Chih-feng (Dacin)
2005-06 Tseng Wen-ting (Yulon)
2006-07 Tseng Wen-ting (Yulon)
2007-08 Chen Chih-chung (Yulon)
2008-09 Tseng Wen-ting (Yulon)
2010 Tseng Wen-ting (Yulon)
2010-11 Marcus Dove (TM)

Most Improved Player of the Year
2003-04 None
2004-05 None
2005-06 Lin Chun-feng (BOT)
2006-07 Chien Chia-hung (Azio)
2007-08 Hsu Chih-chan (BOT)
2008-09 Chen Ching-hwan (KKL)
2010 Cheng jen-wei (KKL)
2010-11 Chang Jung-hsuan (KKL)

Sixthman of the Year
2003-04 None
2004-05 None
2005-06 None
2006-07 Lee Wei-min (Videoland)
2007-08 Chen Tzu-wei (Dacin) / Wu Chien-lung (PY)
2008-09 Wu Chih-wei (Yulon)
2010 Chen Chih-chung (Yulon)
2010-11 Chien Chia-hung (PY)

Year-by-Year

2010-11
======
Regular season final standing
1. Taiwan Beer 22-8
2. Pure Youth 19-11
3. Dacin Tigers 17-13
4. Yulon Luxgen 15-15
5. Taiwan Mobile 11-19
5. Bank of Taiwan 11-19
7. Kinmen Kaoliang Liquor 10-20
MVP: Rashad Jones-Jennings (PY)
SBL First Team: Rashad Jones-Jennings (PY), Tien Lei (Dacin), Chen Chih-chung (Yulon), Chen Shun-hsiang (BOT), Chen Ching-huan (KKL)

First round playoffs (best-of-five)
(1) TB 4-0 (4) Yulon
Game 1: TB 94-87 Yulon
Game 2: TB 85-74 Yulon
Game 3: TB 92-74 Yulon
Game 4: TB 76-75 Yulon

(3) Dacin 4-1 (2) PY
Game 1: Dacin 80-73 PY
Game 2: Dacin 66-53 PY
Game 3: Dacin 76-67 PY
Game 4: PY 84-79 (OT) Dacin
Game 5: Dacin 83-76 PY

Finals (best-of-seven)
TB 4-1 Dacin
Game 1: TB 62-59 Dacin
Game 2: TB 80-75 Dacin
Game 3: TB 94-89 Dacin
Game 4: Dacin 76-73 TB
Game 5: TB 62-59 Dacin

2010
======
Regular season final standing
1. Dacin Tigers 19-11
2. Yulon Luxgen 19-11
3. Pure Youth 17-13
4. Taiwan Beer 17-13
5. Taiwan Mobile 15-15
6. Kinmen Kaoliang Liquor 14-16
7. Bank of Taiwan 4-26
MVP: Tseng Wen-ting (Yulon)
SBL First Team: Chang Chih-feng (Dacin), Jonathan Sander (PY), Chen Chih-chung (Yulon), Tseng Wen-ting (Yulon), Cheng Jen-wei (KKL)

First round playoffs (best-of-five)
(1) Dacin 3-2 (4) TB
Game 1: TB 91-86 Dacin
Game 2: Dacin 84-70 TB
Game 3: TB 67-65 Dacin
Game 4: Dacin 76-70 TB
Game 5: Dacin 57-55 TB

(2) Yulon 3-2 (3) PY
Game 1: Yulon 77-60 PY
Game 2: PY 75-62 Yulon
Game 3: Yulon 78-68 PY
Game 4: PY 87-78 Yulon
Game 5: Yulon 76-69 PY

Finals (best-of-seven)
Yulon 4-2 Dacin
Game 1: Yulon 70-66 Dacin
Game 2: Dacin 79-65 Yulon
Game 3: Yulon 72-71 Dacin
Game 4: Yulon 87-81 Dacin
Game 5: Dacin 89-76 Yulon
Game 6: Yulon 71-70 Dacin

2008-09
======
Regular season final standing
1. Dacin Tigers 23-7
2. Yulon Luxgen 21-9
3. Taiwan Beer 20-10
4. Pure Youth 14-16
5. Kinmen Kaoliang Liquors 13-17
6. Taiwan Mobile 9-21
7. Bank of Taiwan 5-25
MVP: Chang Chih-feng (Dacin)
SBL First Team: Chang Chih-feng (Dacin), Byron Allen (Dacin), Chen Chih-chung (Yulon), Tseng Wen-ting (Yulon), Yang Ching-min (TB)

First round playoffs (best-of-five)
(1) Dacin 3-0 (4) Pure Youth
Game 1: Dacin 88-70 PY
Game 2: Dacin 96-93 PY
Game 3: Dacin 97-88 PY

(3) Taiwan Beer 3-0 (2) Yulon
Game 1: TB 78-68 Yulon
Game 2: 87-82 (OT) Yulon
Game 3: TB 89-79 Yulon

Finals (best-of-seven)
Dacin 4-3 TB
Game 1: TB 95-76 Dacin
Game 2: TB 88-81 Dacin
Game 3: Dacin 89-68 TB
Game 4: Dacin 89-75 TB
Game 5: Dacin 81-63 TB
Game 6: TB 87-85 Dacin
Game 7: Dacin 81-64 TB

2007-08
======
Regular season final standing
1. Yulon Dinos 23-7
2. Taiwan Beer 20-10
3. dmedia Numen 19-11
4. Pure Youth 15-15
5. Dacin Tigers 13-17
6. Taiwan Mobile 9-21
7. Bank of Taiwan 6-24
MVP: Chen Hsin-an (Yulon)
SBL First Team: Chen Hsin-an, Jon Sanders (dmedia), Wu Tai-hao (TB), CHen Chih-chung (Yulon), Wu Yung-jen (TM)

First round playoffs (best-of-five)
(1) Yulon 3-1 (4) Pure Youth
Game 1: Yulon 95-87 PY
Game 2: Yulon 88-75 PY
Game 3: PY 86-84 Yulon
Game 4: Yulon 98-78 PY
(3) Taiwan Beer 3-0 (2) dmedia
Game 1: TB 90-73 dmedia
Game 2: TB 101-74 dmedia
Game 3: TB 79-75 dmedia

Finals (best-of-seven)
Taiwan Beer 4-2 Yulon
Game 1: TB 80-64 Yulon
Game 2: Yulon 79-68 TB
Game 3: TB 81-64 Yulon
Game 4: TB 73-66 Yulon
Game 5: Yulon 87-85 TB
Game 6: TB 89-67 Yulon

2006-07
======
Regular season final standing
1. Yulon Dinos 22-8
2. Videoland Hunters 21-9
3. Taiwan Beer 19-11
4. Dacin Tigers 17-13
5. ETSN Antelopes 15-15
6. Azio Eagles 7-23
7. Bank of Taiwan 4-26
MVP: Lin Chih-chieh
SBL First Team: Tien Lei (Dacin), Lin Chih-chieh (TB), Jonathan Sanders (Videoland), Wang Chih-chun (Dacin), Lee Hsueh-lin (Yulon)

First round playoffs (best-of-five)
Dacin 3-2 Yulon
#1: Dacin 89, Yulon 88 (OT)
#2: Dacin 81, Yulon 80
#3: Yulon 111, Dacin 93
#4: Yulon 77, Dacin 74
#5: Dacin 77, Yulon 75

TB 3-1 VL
#1: TB 86, VL 81
#2: VL 94, TB 88
#3: TB 80, VL 73
#4: TB 86, VL 84

3rd-place series(best-of-five)
VL 3-1 Yulon
#1: VL 95, Yulon 86
#2: Yulon 77, VL 72
#3: VL 79, Yulon 65
#4: VL 94, Yulon 85

Finals (best-of-seven)
TB 4-2 Dacin
#1: TB 83, Dacin 70
#2: Dacin 84, TB 78
#3: Dacin 89, TB 71
#4: TB 79, Dacin 66
#5: TB 78, Dacin 70
#6: TB 69, Dacin 68
MVP: Lin Chih-chieh

2005-06
======
Regular season final standing
1. Yulon 24-6
2. Taiwan Beer 20-10
3. Dacin 19-11
4. Bank of Taiwan 15-15
5. Videoland 13-17
6. ETSN 11-19
7. YMY 3-27
MVP: Tien Lei
SBL First Team: Tien Lei (Dacin), Lin Chih-chieh (TB), Tseng Wen-ting (Yulon), Lo Hsing-liang (YMY), Chien Ming-fu (BOT)

First round playoffs (best-of-five)
Yulon 3-1 BOT
TB 3-2 Dacin

Finals (best-of-seven)
Yulon 4-1 TB
MVP: Tseng Wen-ting

2004-05
======
Regular season final standing
1. Yulon 25-5
2. Videoland 18-12
3. Dacin 18-12
4. Taiwan Beer 16-14
5. ETSN 16-14
6. Bank of Taiwan 9-21
7. Sina 3-27
MVP: Tien Lei
SBL First Team: Tien Lei (Dacin), Lin Chih-chieh (TB), Tseng Wen-ting (Yulon), Chou Shih-yuan (Yulon), Chen Hui (Videoland)

First round playoffs (best-of-three)
Yulon 2-0 TB
Dacin 2-1 Videoland

Finals (best-of-five)
Yulon 3-0 Dacin
MVP: Tseng Wen-ting

2003-04
======
Regular season final standing
1. Yulon 19-5
2. Sina 14-10
3. Dacin 13-11
4. BCC Mars 12-12
5. Jutai 12-12
6. Taiwan Beer 9-15
7. Bank of Taiwan 5-19
MVP: Tien Lei
SBL First Team: None

First round playoffs (best-of-three)
Yulon 2-1 BCC Mars
Sina 2-1 Dacin

Finals (best-of-five)
Yulon 3-0 Sina
MVP: Chen Hsin-an

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s